Employment Law Update
By Kate Palka
This comes into force in April 2025.
- The right is from day one.
- Up to 12 weeks paid leave will be available to parents on top of other family-related leave.
To be eligible:
- The baby must be or have been receiving neonatal care; and
- Care must have started before the end of a period of 28 days starting with the day after the child’s birth and must last for a continuous period of at least 7 days starting with the day after the care starts.
- Leave must be taken before the end of the period of at least 68 weeks (approximately 16 months) starting with the date on which the child was born.
- Employees with 26 weeks’ service will be entitled to statutory pay (likely to be in line with SMP/SPP rates).
Get in touch
If you’d like our help creating and implementing employment law policies, please get in touch on info@thelegaldirector.co.uk or 020 3056 8538. And you can download our Your People guide with advice on how to create a living People Strategy in your business, on this page.
Related Posts
-
Find out what you need to know about The Carer’s Leave Act 2023, which was enacted on 6 April 2024.
-
Kate Palka writes about compassionate leave, explaining why employers are increasingly seeing the need to formalise their policies around this and why doing so sends strong signals to your employees that you care about them and their wellbeing.
-
We can help you develop a coherent and living people strategy that works for your employees and your business.
-
Rachel Webb Wiles discusses the impact Shared Parental Leave has on businesses, and how bringing in a TLD lawyer to support ensures continued provision of high quality, in-house legal advice whilst minimising external legal spend.



